Support Center > Knowledge base> Tagged: helix
Tag: helix
16 Articles
Orange arrow How do I replace the control board on my Mini or Helix system?

18784 views
  Control Board Replacement on the Mini and Helix Systems Machine Types: Epilog Mini 18/24, Helix Tools needed: #1 & #2 Phillips head screwdrivers Note: If you are printing through the Ethernet port it is important that you retrieve the parameter for the IP Address, Subnet Mask and Gateway fr...
Orange arrow How do I replace the power supply from an IPXQ to Meanwell power supply in my Helix?

5956 views
  Power Supply (IPXQ) Replacement in the Epilog Helix Machine Type: Epilog Helix Tools Needed: Philips head screw driver 5/16 nut driver Wire cutters Equipment: Intro: This procedure details steps to replacing the IPXQ power supply in the Helix. Before starting on this proc...
Posted in: Epilog Helix

Orange arrow How do I replace the Auto Focus Plunger on my Mini or Helix?

15617 views
  Auto Focus Plunger Replacement on the Mini/Helix Machine Type: Epilog Mini 18/24, Helix Tools Needed: Small screw driver 5/64 Allen wrench Intro: This procedure details steps to replacing the auto focus plunger on the Legend Mini and Helix machines. Before starting on this proce...
Orange arrow How do I realign the ruler guides on my Mini or Helix?

7952 views
  Squaring the Ruler Guides on the Mini/Helix Machine Types: Epilog Mini 18/24, Helix If your rulers have been moved accidentally or on purpose and you would like to return them to their original positioning, and by following these simple steps it will walk you through the process. Turn Power “O...
Tagged: align, mini, helix, rulers


Orange arrow How do I replace the laser tube in my Epilog Mini or Helix?

24441 views
  Laser Tube Replacement in the Epilog Mini and Helix Machine Types: Epilog Mini 18/24 and Helix Tools needed: Phillips head screwdriver #1 Turn off and unplug the laser system. Facing the back of the machine, remove the 9 screws using the Phillips head screwdriver on the back panel. The l...
Orange arrow How do I align the laser beam of my Epilog Mini or Helix?

46692 views
  Aligning the Laser Beam of the Epilog Mini and Helix Machine Type: Mini 18 and 24 and Helix Laser Tools Required: # 1 Phillips Screw Driver 3/32 Hex (Allen) Wrench Target (supplied with machine) 1 piece of Masking Tape I need a new Target Order one by calling 303-215-9171, pressi...
Tagged: align, laser, tube, mini, helix


Orange arrow How do I set the X/Y home position on my Epilog Mini or Helix?

19284 views
  Setting the X-Y Home Position on the Mini/Helix Machine Type: Epilog Mini 18/24, Helix Tools Needed: Ruler or Measuring Calipers Turn on the engraver. Open a new page in Corel Draw. Create a 1 inch black filled box. Place it 1 inch from the top of the page and 1 inch from the left ed...
Orange arrow How do I replace the X-Axis encoder strip for my Epilog Mini or Helix?

11150 views
  X-Axis Encoder Strip Replacement for the Mini/Helix Machine Type: Epilog Mini 18/24, Helix Tools Needed: # 1 Phillips head screw driver Small Phillips head screw driver 3/32 Allen wrench Make sure power is turned off and power cord is unplugged from the wall outlet. Open up the...
Orange arrow I'm experiencing a loss of power in my laser. I have to increase my power settings or lower my speed to get to the same engraving results. What is happening?

11862 views
  Whenever there is a perceived loss of power, it could be caused by dirty or damaged optics, bad laser beam alignment or a focus or table level issue. Below you can find links to instructions on checking and leveling the table as well as checking and fixing the alignment of the laser beam, and how t...
Orange arrow How do I replace my Y-Belt on my Mini, Helix or FiberMark?

12860 views
  Y-Axis Belt Replacement on the Epilog Mini/Helix/FiberMark Machine Type: Epilog Mini 18/24, Helix and FiberMark Tools Needed: Philips head screw driver 5/16 Nut Driver This procedure details steps to replacing the Y-belts. The Y-belt controls the mo...
Orange arrow How do I replace the Z-motor in my Epilog Mini or Helix?

5569 views
  Z-Motor Replacement in the Mini/Helix Machine Type: Epilog Mini 18/24, Helix Tools Needed: Philips head screw driver 5/16 Nut Driver 3/32 Hex wrench Wire Cutters Sharpie Marker This procedure details steps to replacing the Z-motor. The Z-motor drives the Z-belt, which controls ...
Tagged: mini, helix, z-motor


Orange arrow How do I set manual and auto focus on my Epilog Mini or Helix?

14078 views
  Setting Manual Focus & Auto Focus Machine Types: Epilog Mini 18/24 and Helix Tools Needed: #1 Phillips Head Screwdriver Piece of Anodize Aluminum Get out a 4x4 piece of anodized aluminum and place it inside the machine, flushed with the ruler guide. Now turn on the engraver. ...
Orange arrow How do I replace a Meanwell Power Supply in the Helix?

5790 views
  Power Supply Replacement (Meanwell) in the Epilog Helix Machine Type: Epilog Helix Tools Needed: Philips Head Screw Driver 5/16 nut driver Wire Cutters Equipment: Intro: This procedure details steps to replacing the Meanwell power supply in the Helix. Before starting on t...
Posted in: Epilog Helix

Orange arrow How do I install the Super-Silent Fans in my Mini or Helix?

10494 views
  Super-Silent Fans Installation Instructions for the Epilog Mini and Helix Machine Types: Epilog Mini 18/24 and HelixTools Needed: #1 Phillips Head Screwdriver 5/16 nut driver Turn off and unplug the engraver from the power source. Facing the rear of the machine, remove the eight Phillips s...
Orange arrow How do I install a new display on my Epilog Mini or Helix?

7517 views
  Display Installation on the Mini/Helix Machine Types: Epilog Mini 18/24 and Helix Tools Needed: #1 Phillips Head Screwdriver Turn the engraver off and unplug the power cord from the side of the engraver. You will need to remove both the left and right hand side covers that have the h...

Page: 1 of 2